hold tight...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

H&E Group Australia Pty Ltd. (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and provide you with a safe online experience in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our Privacy Policy outlines how we process your personal information.

 

 

What personal information do we collect, and why?

We only collect personal information from our customers, or potential customers, that is necessary in order for us to provide our goods and services to you.  Such information includes your name, address and telephone and email contact details.

 

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by our website such as your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by for the operation of the website and online ordering service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website.

 

How do we collect it?

We collect this information directly from you in many circumstances, including when you browse our website, save an item, register an account with us, place an order, engage with us on social media, subscribe to promotions or updates or contact us for any reason.

 

Use of cookies

Our website uses “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns, trends and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. In most cases, a cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your internet service provider or computer.

 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our site.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

We use your personal information to provide our goods and services to you.  Your personal information will be provided to our third party service providers including IT providers, website operators and delivery partners in order for us to provide our goods and services to you, provide customer support and to provide statistical and marketing information for our internal use.  For international orders, your information may be disclosed to third party service providers overseas. We never sell your information to third parties.

Your information may be disclosed to third parties where we are required to do so by law.

Direct Marketing

You give your express consent to us to use your personal information for the purposes of contacting you to provide you with information and tell you about our products, services or events which we consider may be of interest to you.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any further communication from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us via the details provided below, or follow the unsubscribe links in any email communication you may receive from us.

How to access or correct your Personal Information

At any time, you are entitled to access to the personal information we hold about you.  If you would like such access, or would like to make a correction to any of the information, please contact us in writing at hello@handegroup.com.au

How to make a complaint about a breach of privacy

If you think that we have not adhered to our Privacy Policy or otherwise mismanaged your personal information, please contact us in writing at hello@handegroup.com.au. We will investigate and endeavour to provide you with a response within 30 days.  If our response is unsatisfactory, you may escalate the matter to the privacy regulator.

Changes to this Policy

We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy policy on our website.  By continuing to use our website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@handegroup.com.au